TEXAS PRIMARY RACES TO WATCH
Ranked on Competitiveness & Projected March 3 Finish
 

Texas Congressional

1

U.S. Senate - Dem
MJ Hegar
Royce West
Cristina Ramirez
Chris Bell

2

Congress District 28 - Dem
Henry Cuellar (Inc)
Jessica Cisneros

3

Congress District 22 - GOP
Pierce Bush
Kathaleen Wall
Troy Nehls
Greg Hill

4

Congress District 13 - GOP
August Pfluger
J. Ross Lacy
Jamie Berryhill
Brandon Batch

5

Congress District 32 - GOP
Genevieve Collins
Floyd McLendon

6

Congress District 7 - GOP
Wesley Hunt
Cindy Siegel
Maria Espinoza

7

Congress District 10- Dem
Shannon Hutcheson
Pritesh Gandhi
Mike Siegel

8

Congress District 23 - GOP
Tony Gonzales
Raul Reyes Jr.

9

Congress District 24 - Dem
Kim Olson
Candace Valenzuela

10

Congress District 24 - GOP
Beth Van Duyne
Sunny Chaparala

11

Congress District 2 - Dem
Sima Ladjevardian
Elisa Cardnell

12

Congress District 13 - GOP
Chris Ekstrom
Josh Winegarner

13

Congress District 17 - GOP
George Hindman
Renee Swan

Pete Sessions/font>

14

Congress District 12 - GOP
Kay Granger (Inc)
Chris Putnam

15

Congress District 22 - Dem
Sri Kulkarni
Derrick Reed
Nyanza Moore

16

Congress District 31- Dem
Donna Imam
Christine Mann
Tammy Young

17

Congress District 23 - Dem
Gina Ortiz Jones
Rosey Abuabara

18

Congress District 21 - Dem
Wendy Davis
Jennie Lou Leeder

19

Congress District 25 - Dem
Julie Oliver
Heidi Sloan

20

Congress District 3 - Dem
Sean McCaffity
Lulu Seikaly

21

Congress District 31 - GOP
John Carter (Inc)
Michael Williams

22

Congress District 36 - GOP
Brian Babin (Inc)
RJ Boatman

23

Congress District 18 - Dem
Sheila Jackson Lee (Inc)
Jerry Ford

24

Congress District 26 - GOP
Michael Burgess
Jack Wyman

25

U.S. Senate - GOP
John Cornyn (Inc)
Four Challengers

 

Legislature Incumbents

1

House District 2 - GOP
Dan Flynn (Inc)
Bryan Slaton
Dwayne Collins

2

House District 59 - GOP
J.D. Sheffield (Inc)
Shelby Slawson
Cody Johnson

3

House District 37 - Dem
Alex Dominguez (Inc)
Amber Medina

4

House District 142 - Dem
Harold Dutton (Inc)
Jerry Davis

5

House District 106 - GOP
Jared Patterson (Inc)
James Trombley

6

House District 128 - GOP
Briscoe Cain (Inc)
Bob Hoskins

7

House District 129 - GOP
Dennis Paul (Inc)
Ryan Lee

8

Senate District 27 - Dem
Eddie Lucio Jr. (Inc)
Sara Stapleton-Barrera
Ruben Cortez

9

House District 148 - Dem
Anna Eastman (Inc)
Penny Morales Shaw
Adrian Garcia

10

House District 36 - Dem
Sergio Munoz (Inc)
Abraham Padron

11

House District 38 - Dem
Eddie Lucio III (Inc)
Erin Gamez

12

House District 65 - Dem
Michelle Beckley (Inc)
Paige Dixon

13

House District 85 - GOP
Phil Stephenson (Inc)
Abolaji Tijani Ayobami

Robert Boettcher

14

House District 131 - Dem
Alma Allen (Inc)
Elvonte Patton

15

House District 80 - Dem
Tracy King (Inc)
Danny Valdez

16

House District 100 - Dem
Lorraine Birabil (Inc)
James Armstrong

17

House District 27 - Dem
Ron Reynolds (Inc)
Byron Ross

18

House District 41 - Dem
Bobby Guerra (Inc)
Richard Gonzales

19

House District 9 - GOP
Chris Paddie (Inc)
Mark Williams

20

House District 51 - Dem
Eddie Rodriguez (Inc)
Joshua Sanchez

21

House District 127 - GOP
Dan Huberty (Inc)
Dwight Ford

22

House District 30 - GOP
Geanie Morrison (Inc)
Vanessa Hicks-Callaway

23

House District 72 - GOP
Drew Darby (Inc)
:Lynnette Lucas

24

House District 28 - Dem
Gary Gates (Inc)
Schell Hammel

25

House District 45 - Dem
Erin Zwiener (Inc)
Liliana Posada

 

Legislature Challengers

1

Senate District 19 - Dem
Roland Gutierrez
Xochil Peña Rodriguez

2

House District 132 - GOP
Mike Schofield
Angelica Garcia

3

House District 66 - Dem
Sharon Hirsch
Aimee Lopez

4

House District 121- Dem
Celina Montoya
Becca DeFelice

Jack Guerra

5

House District 65 - GOP
Kronda Thimesch
Nancy Cline

6

House District 108 - Dem
Joanna Cattanach
Shawn Terry
Tom Ervin

7

House District 45 - GOP
Carrie Isaac
Bud Wymore

Austin Talley

8

House District 47 - GOP
Jenny Forgey
Aaron Reitz
Don Zimmerman

Jennifer Fleck

9

House District 67 - Dem
Tom Adair
Rocio Hernandez

Anthony Lo

10

House District 134 - Dem
Ann Johnson
Lanny Bose
Ruby Powers

11

House District 135 - GOP
Justin Ray
Merrilee Beazley

12

House District 102 - GOP
Linda Koop
Ricky Walker

13

House District 97 - Dem
Elizabeth Beck
Dan Willis

14

Senate District 11 - Dem
Susan Criss
Margarita Ruiz Johnson

15

House District 27 - Dem
Manish Seth
Tom Virippan

16

House District 126 - Dem
Natali Hurtado
Undrai Fizer

17

Senate District 12 - Dem
Shadi Zitoon
Randy Daniels

18

House District 14 - Dem
Janet Dudding
Raza Rahman

19

House District 74 - GOP
Ruben Falcon
Robert Garza

20

House District 89 - Dem
Sugar Ray Ash
Jon Cocks

21

House District 128 - Dem
Josh Markle
Mary Williams

22

House District 49 - GOP
Jenai Arogona Hales
Charles Allen Meyer

23

House District 83 0 Dem
James Barrick
Addison Perry-Franks

24

House District 103 - GOP
Jerry Fortenberry
:Sherry Lee Mecom

25

House District 116 - GOP
Robert Litoff
Fernando Padron

 

Legislature Open

1

House District 92 - GOP
Jim Griffin
Jeff Cason

2

House District 138 - Dem
Josh Wallenstein
Akilah Bacy

3

House District 26 - Dem
Rish Oberoi
Lawrence Allen
Suleman Lalani

4

House District 92 - Dem
Jeff Whitfield
Steve Riddell

5

House District 60 - GOP
Jon Francis
Glenn Rogers

6

House District 10 - GOP
Jake Ellzey
Ryan Pitts

7

House District 76 - Dem
Claudia Perez
Elisa Tamayo

8

House District 25 - GOP
Troy Brimage
Ro'Vin Garrett
Rhonda Seth
Cody Vasut

9

House District 74 -- Dem
Eddie Morales Jr.
Rowland Garcia
Ramsey Cantu

10

House District 119 - Dem
Jennifer Ramos
Liz Campos
Sean Villasana

11

House District 138 - GOP
Lacey Hull
Claver Kamau-Imani
Josh Flynn

12

House District 26 - GOP
Jacey Jetton
Matt Morgan

       

 

Copyright 2003-2020 Capitol Inside